CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C87649

Mr. Freddy Kelaty
Asiatic Carpets
Oriental Carpet Centre
105 Eade Road
London N4 1TJ

RE: The tariff classification of a silk carpet from the China.

Dear Mr. Kelaty:

In your letter dated May 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was not submitted, however, you have indicated in your letter that the carpet will be hand-knotted during the weaving process. The carpet pile will be 100 percent silk. The applicable subheading for the silk carpet will be 5701.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, knotted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials: with pile inserted and knotted during weaving or knitting... hand knotted. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Presently, subheading 5701.90.1010, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division